Home News Valverde completes back-to-back victories at Route d’Occitanie

Valverde completes back-to-back victories at Route d’Occitanie

SHARE

Alejandro Valverde’s return to racing after nearly two months away from competition was a success as the world road champion wrapped up the overall title in Route d’Occitanie.

Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) won stage 4 of the race ahead of Sacha Modolo (EF Education First) and Julien Simon (Cofidis).

“All in all, I’m so happy with this result,” Valverde said after his victory.

“As I said a couple of days ago, it really shows that the rest and preparations I’ve had for the past two months after my injury has been just what I needed. Now we move on to the Spanish Championships and, most importantly, the Tour de France.

“My goal, as I’ve already stated, is supporting Nairo [Quintana] and Mikel [Landa] so the team does the best possible job at the Tour. I won’t be the team leader by any means – my goal is to support them 100% and enjoy wearing the rainbow jersey at the Tour.

“Should I have to lose some time in the early stages to favour their chances, I’ll be glad to. It’ll surely help us opt to some good results later on, be more free to move during the race.”

Route d’Occitanie 2019 – stage 4 results (Gers – Astarac Arros en Gascogne – Clermont-Pouyguillès):

1Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ)

3:35:57

2Sacha Modolo (EF Education First)

,,

3Julien Simon (Cofidis)

,,

4David Gonzalez Lopez (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)

,,

5José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar)

,,

6Anthony Maldonado (St Michel-Auber 93)

,,

7Julien El Fares (Delko Marseille Provence)

,,

8Sergei Chernetski (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA)

,,

9Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias)

,,

10Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis)

,,

Route d’Occitanie 2019 – final general classification:

1Alejandro Valverde (Movistar)

18:04:42

2Ivan Sosa (Team INEOS)

+08”

3Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First)

+17”

4Tony Gallopin (AG2R La Mondiale)

+42”

5Edward Dunbar (Team INEOS)

+45”

6Giovanni Carboni (Bardiani-CSF)

+01’30”

7Joe Dombrowski (EF Education First)

+01’48”

8Pavel Sivakov (Team INEOS)

+02’26”

9Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale)

+02’32”

10Óscar Rodríguez (Euskadi – Murias)

+02’42”