Home News Who are all the 2019 national champions? The complete list

Who are all the 2019 national champions? The complete list

SHARE

Each year the lull between the Tour de Suisse and the Tour de France is filled with national championships.

Countries around the world time their time trial and road race championship events largely on the same weekend, leading to a flood of results, and new champions to remember. To make things a little easier, we compiled this table of new champions so you know who will ride in their national colours for the next 12 months.

 

CountryMen’s Road RaceWomen’s Road RaceMen’s TTWomen’s TT
AustraliaMichael Freiberg Sarah GiganteLuke Durbridge Grace Brown
ArgentinaMax Richeze Carolina PérezJuan Pablo Dotti Barbara Malaspina
AustriaPatrick KonradAnna KiesenhoferMatthias Brändle Anna Kiesenhofer
BelarusYauhen Sobal Tatsiana SharakovaYauhen Sobal Tatsiana Sharakova
Belgium Tim Merlier Jesse VandenbulckeWout van Aert Lotte Kopecky
BrazilAndre Eduardo Gohr Tamires Fanny Radatz
CanadaKarol-Ann CanuelRob BrittonLeah Kirchmann
ChileNicolas CabreraDenisse AhumadaJosé Luis Rodríguez Constanza Paredes
ColombiaÓscar Quiroz Liliana MorenoDaniel Martínez Serika Gulumá
Costa Rica
Croatia
CubaFelix NodarseArlenis SierraYans Carlos Arias Arlenis Sierra
Czech RepublicFrantišek SisrJan Barta
DenmarkMichael MørkøvAmalie DideriksenKasper AsgreenLouise Norman Hansen
EcuadorJonathan CaicedoJonathan Caicedo
EritreaNatnael Berhane
EstoniaAlo JakinRein Taaramae Liisi Rist
EthiopiaNegasi Abreha Tsega Beyene Tsgabu Grmay
FinlandArto Vainionpää Pia Pensaari Ukko Iisakki PeltonenMinna-maria Kangas
FranceWarren BarguilJade Wiel Benjamin ThomasSéverine Eraud
GermanyMax SchachmannLisa Brennauer Tony Martin Lisa Klein
Great BritainBen Swift Alice Barnes Alex Dowsett Alice Barnes
Greece
Hong Kong, ChinaCheung King LokYang QianyuWing Yee Leung Ka Hoo Fung
HungaryGergely SzarkaAttila ValterVeronika Anna Kormos
IranMehdi SohrabiSomayeh YazdaniSaeeid Safarzadeh Somayeh Yazdani
IrelandSam BennettRyan Mullen Kelly Murphy
IsraelGuy Sagiv Omer ShapiraGuy Niv Roten Gafinovitz
ItalyDavide FormoloFilippo Ganna
JapanShotaro Iribe Eri YonamineNariyuki Masuda Eri Yonamine
KazakhstanAlexey LutsenkoSvetlana PachshenkoAlexey LutsenkoMakhabbat Umutzhanova
Korea
LatviaToms Skujins Lija LaizaneKrists NeilandsDana Rožlapa
LithuaniaRamunas NavardauskasKatazyna Sosna
Luxembourg Bob JungelsChristine MajerusBob JungelsChristine Majerus
MexicoLuis VillalobosAndrea Ramírez Fregoso
NamibiaAlex Miller Vera AdrianDirk Coetzee Vera Adrian
NetherlandsFabio Jakobsen Lorena WiebesJos van EmdenAnnemiek van Vleuten
New ZealandJames Fouché Georgia ChristiePatrick Bevin Georgia Williams
NorwayAmund Grøndahl Jansen Andreas Leknessund Vita Heine
PolandMichał PalutaMaciej Bodnar Anna Plichta
PortugalJosé MendesDaniela ReisJose Gonçalves Daniela Reis
Puerto RicoLuis Molina Donelys Cariño
RomaniaVlad DobreAna CovrigSerghei Tvetcov Ana Covrig
RussiaAlexandr Vlasov Alexandra GoncharovaArtem Ovechkin Anastasiia Pliaskina
RwandaBonaventure Uwizeyimana Valantine NzayisengaJoseph Areruya Josiane Mukashema
SerbiaOgnjen IlićJelena Eric
SlovakiaJuraj SaganJán Andrej CullyTatiana Jaseková
SloveniaDomen NovakTadej Pogacar Eugenia Bujak
South AfricaDaryl ImpeyAshleigh Moolman-PasioDaryl Impey Liezel Jordaan
SpainAlejandro Valverde Lourdes OyarbideJonathan Castroviejo Sheyla Gutierrez
Sweden Lisa Norden
SwitzerlandSebastien ReichenbachStefan Küng Marlen Reusser
UkraineAndriy KulykMark Padun Valeriya Kononenko
United StatesAlex Howes Ruth Winder Ian Garrison Amber Neben
Venezuela Orluis Aular Wilmarys Romeno