Home News Luke Rowe wins Herald Sun Tour stage two

Luke Rowe wins Herald Sun Tour stage two

SHARE
Luke Rowe Herald Sun Tour

Luke Rowe led a sensational breakaway win on stage two of the Herald Sun Tour to record Team Sky’s second win in the race.

Rowe was in a group of 10 that spent nearly 140km in the lead, before he led a splinter group of four which he then dropped to ride solo to his first win since 2012.

“Last night I already said to Brett that we should try and go for a breakaway so we assigned myself and Yogi (Stannard) to go in the break so it was always the plan to go.”, said Rowe.
“The whole day I was wary of a few guys and there were some excellent climbers in the break and it was just a case of trying to use them up to the best of my advantage and I opened up a decent gap straight away so I enjoyed the last 20km solo.”
After a day of patrolling attacks and controlling the breakaway, Howson’s Orica-Scott teammates were again called upon in the final 20km when the race leader punctured at the bottom of the final climb.

After receiving a replacement front wheel from Mitchell Docker, Howson was in for an all-mighty chase with Chris Froome and other general classification threats pushing hard ahead on the climb.

Thanks to unwavering assistance from Sam Bewley, followed by Robert Power, Simon Gerrans, Michael Hepburn and finally Esteban Chaves to get over the climb, Howson and the Colombian re-joined the group of threats inside the final 500metres.

Herald Sun Tour 2017 – stage 2 results (Mt Beauty – Beechworth):

1Luke Rowe (Team Sky)

4:08:23

2Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport)

+33”

3Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare)

+56”

4Robbie Hucker (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)

+57”

5Steve Lampier (JLT Condor)

,,

6Cameron Meyer (Australia)

+01’12”

7Martijn Tusveld (Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij)

+01’17”

8Janier Acevedo (UnitedHealthcare)

,,

9Ian Bibby (JLT Condor)

,,

10Lucas Hamilton (Australia)

,,

 

General classification after stage 2:

1Damien Howson (Orica-Scott)

8:46:12

2Jai Hindley (Australia)

+38”

3Kenny Elissonde (Team Sky)

+53”

4Cameron Meyer (Australia)

+01’08”

5Michael Storer (Australia)

+01’10”

6Chris Froome (Team Sky)

+01’12”

7Lucas Hamilton (Australia)

+01’13”

8Nathan Earle (Australia)

+01’15”

9Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott)

,,

10Timothy Roe (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness)

+01’17”

LEAVE A REPLY