Home News Gaviria takes second win at Tour of Guangxi

Gaviria takes second win at Tour of Guangxi

SHARE

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) took his second stage win in this year’s Tour of Guangxi as he out-sprinted Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) on stage 5. 

The riders had four classified climbs to deal with, the last of which (1st category, 3.1 km at 5.5% average) came 38 km from the finish.

Four escapees launched a long-range attack before being taken back by the group at the foot of the last ascent. Despite some attacks on the uphill finish, the peloton managed to regroup in the remaining kilometers to the finish line.

At 150 meters from the finish Gaviria made his move, storming up the left side of the road and pressing on to bring his win tally up to six this season.

“My teammates had a huge part to play in this victory. I’m very happy with my performance today”, said Gaviria. “It’s never easy, at the end of the season, racing in races over 200 km, as happened today.”

“I felt good all day long, and I kept climbing hard trying to stay close to the main group and then caught back up to the leaders thanks to the support of the team. In the sprint, I was able to start from a good position and had great legs so I could pull off the win. ”




Tour of Guangxi 2019 – stage 5 results (Liuzhou – Guilin):

1Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates)

5:13:42

2Pascal Ackermann (Bora-hansgrohe)

,,

3Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott)

,,

4Phil Bauhaus (Bahrain-Merida)

,,

5Timothy Dupont (Wanty-Gobert)

,,

6Ben Swift (Team Ineos)

,,

7Max Kanter (Team Sunweb)

,,

8Davide Martinelli (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)

,,

9John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo)

,,

10Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal)

,,

 

Tour of Guangxi 2019 – general classification after stage 5:

1Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)

19:04:32

2Daniel Martinez (EF Education First)

+05”

3Diego Rosa (Team Ineos)

+14”

4Antwan Tolhoek (Jumbo – Visma)

+22”

5Felix Grossschartner (Bora – hansgrohe)

+29”

6Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty – Gobert)

,,

7Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto Soudal)

,,

8David de la Cruz (Team Ineos)

,,

9Davide Villella (Astana)

+37”

10Martijn Tusveld (Team Sunweb)

+38”