Home News Alaphilippe takes first uphill finish of Tirreno-Adriatico in stage 2

Alaphilippe takes first uphill finish of Tirreno-Adriatico in stage 2

SHARE
Julian Alaphilippe wins stage 2 Tirreno Adriatico 2019

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) won the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico in Pomerance today, beating Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) and EF Education First’s Alberto Bettiol to the line.

As a reduced group reached the final 200m, Alaphilippe went head-to-head with Greg Van Avermaet and held off the better sprinter to take the stage.

“I’m just so happy. I know that after the stage of yesterday we lost a lot of time so I tried to win a stage and today was a good opportunity,” said Alaphilippe, who won Strade Bianche on Saturday.

“We controlled the final with the team, everything was going my way like perfect, and then I pushed myself full gas until the line. I surprise myself day after day, and tomorrow is also a good opportunity for Elia [Viviani] in the sprint.”

After his Mitchelton-Scott team won Wednesday’s opening team time trial, Adam Yates moved into the overall lead by finishing fifth in the punchy finale.

“Not sure how long I’ll hold onto [the lead], but we’ll try our best and see how it goes,” said Yates. “This kind of finish doesn’t suit me down to the ground, it’s more for the punchier guys like Alaphilippe and Van Avermaet, so I’m happy with my position and we’ll just take it day by day and see what tomorrow brings.”

Tirreno-Adriatico 2019 – stage 2 results (Camaiore – Pomarance):

1Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)

4:48:09

2Greg Van Avermaet (CCC)

,,

3Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First)

,,

4Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal)

,,

5Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

,,

6Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates)

,,

7Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)

,,

8Wout Poels (Team Sky)

,,

9Jakob Fuglsang (Astana)

,,

10Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal)

,,

 

Tirreno-Adriatico 2019 – general classification after stage 2:

1Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)

5:10:34

2Brent Bookwalter (Mitchelton-Scott)

,,

3Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)

+07”

4Laurens De Plus (Jumbo-Visma)

,,

5Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb

+22”

6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb

,,

7Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

,,

8Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)

+27”

9Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)

+37”

10Wout Poels (Team Sky)

+47”